English (Orbital Stations)
unpressurized cargo [correct, officially approved]; exposed cargo [correct]
CONT: The ATV [Automatic Transfer Vehicle] will provide unpressurized cargo, including propellant and cargo stored in its pressurized compartment including payloads and experiments.
OBS: H-II Transfer Vehicle is one of the orbital transfer vehicle which is designed to transport various cargos to the International Space Station (ISS) ... A mixed carrier consists of a pressurized section for pressurized cargo and of an un-pressurized section for exposed cargo. A pressurized carrier consists of a pressurized section only.
OBS: unpressurized cargo: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
charge non pressurisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les charges utiles véhiculées par l'ATV [Automatic Transfer Vehicle] se répartissent en deux catégories : celles qui peuvent être exposées au vide spatial et celles qui nécessitent d’être transportées sous atmosphère contrôlée. Dans le premier cas, sa capacité est de 9 tonnes de fret, tandis que dans le second son emport est réduit à 6, 7 tonnes. [...] Il est aussi possible de combiner les deux types de charges, pressurisée et non pressurisée, sur un seul ATV.
OBS: charge non pressurisée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).