English (Maritime Law; Water Transport; Trade)
subcharterer [correct]
CONT: ... if a vessel is bareboat chartered by its owner to a demise charterer, the latter can take over complete control of the vessel and its commercial operation, as if he is the actual owner. Also, both voyage charters and time charters usually captain a clause allowing the charterer to ... "sub-let" or "subcharter" the ship to another user, a "subcharterer."
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau; Commerce)
sous-affréteur [correct, masculine noun]; sous-affréteuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le fréteur, dans la mesure de ce qui lui est dû par l'affréteur, peut agir contre le sous-affréteur en paiement du fret encore dû par celui-ci. Le sous-affrètement n’ établit pas d’autres relations directes entre le fréteur et le sous-affréteur.