English (Legal Documents; Transportation Law; Trade; Maritime Law)
private form [correct]; house charter party
CONT: A further type of standard charter party form is the private form (sometimes called a 'house charter party'), which is issued and employed by individual firms. One of the main advantages from the use of such forms is that often the parties to a charter contract are domiciled in different countries and that the negotiations, which to a great extent are carried out through the intermediary of one or several brokers, are often performed under considerable time pressure.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit des transports; Commerce; Droit maritime)
formule privée [correct, feminine noun]; charte-partie maison [feminine noun]
DEF: Charte-partie propre à un affréteur important que celui-ci impose au fréteur.