English (Electrical Engineering; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
jute bedding; jute cushion; jute backing
DEF: One or more layers of protection material made of jute yarn which is placed directly under the armor layer.
French (Électrotechnique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
matelas de jute
DEF: Un ou plusieurs rubans protecteurs fabriqués en jute et placés directement sous un revêtement métallique tel que l'armure ou le frettage d’un câble.