English (Small Arms)
monobloc [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Form of construction and assembly on some double-barrel shoulder firearms wherein the breeching and locking surfaces are cut into a single solid housing into which the breech end of the barrels is brazed or threaded. The part itself is called "monobloc".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
frettage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication et de montage de certaines armes d’épaule à double canon. Les surfaces de fermeture et de verrouillage sont usinées à même une pièce massive dans laquelle l’extrémité chambrée des canons est brasée ou vissée. La pièce elle-même est appelée "frette".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.