English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
anti-splitting iron [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (on ties).
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
frette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (sur les traverses, pour s’opposer aux fentes).
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.