English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ring [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical metallic part used as a mounting flange, spacer, ferrule or hoop.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bague [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce métallique cylindrique servant d’embase, d’entretoise ou de frette.
OBS: bague : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.