English (Structural Framework; Applications of Concrete)
tied column [correct]
CONT: A tied column is a concrete column reinforced with transverse reinforcement called ties ... in addition to longitudinal reinforcement. The main function of ties, as specified for tied columns, is to hold the reinforcement in place during casting. Ties may also serve to resist shear, confine the concrete, and prevent the bars from buckling if they are proportioned properly for those tasks.
French (Charpentes; Utilisation du béton)
colonne frettée [correct, feminine noun]; poteau fretté [masculine noun]