English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
collar [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A ring, circle, flange, or perforated disk, surrounding a rod, shaft, pipe, etc., for restraining lateral motion; forming a steam, or water-tight joint, and the like.
OBS: collar: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bague [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce métallique cylindrique servant d’embase, d’entretoise ou de frette.
OBS: bague : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.