English (String Instruments)
fret [correct, noun]
DEF: One of several ridges set across the fingerboard of certain stringed instruments ...
OBS: Guitars and lutes are examples of stringed instruments that have frets.
OBS: fret: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
frette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: frette : désignation habituellement employée au pluriel.