English (String Instruments)
fretted string instrument [correct]; fretted stringed instrument [correct]; fretted chordophone [correct]
CONT: There are fretted and non-fretted (fretless string instruments). For fretted string instruments, the fretboards are spaced according to the diatonic equal temperament tuning. For non-fretted instruments, such as violins, violas and cellos, the open strings are normally tuned in perfect fifths.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
instrument à cordes fretté [correct, masculine noun]