English (String Instruments)
viol [correct]
DEF: Any of a family of stringed instruments, chiefly of the 1500s and 1600s, having a fretted fingerboard, usually six strings, and a flat back and played with a curved bow.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
viole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de musique à cordes et à archet, et dont la touche portait des frettes, utilisé en Europe à partir du XVe siècle.