English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
elastomeric bearing [correct]
DEF: A structural bearing comprising a block of vulcanized elastomer that may be reinforced with one or more steel plates.
CONT: Elastomeric bearings are either plain bearings, consisting of elastomer only, or laminated bearings, consisting of layers of elastomer, restrained at their interfaces by bonded laminas. The elastomer may be either natural rubber (polyisoprene) or synthetic rubber (chloroprene, neoprene).
OBS: elastomeric bearing: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
appareil d’appui en élastomère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil d’appui constitué d’un bloc d’élastomère vulcanisé qui peut être renforcé par une ou plusieurs frettes en acier.
OBS: appareil d’appui en élastomère : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.