English (String Instruments)
fingerboard [correct]
DEF: A flat or slightly curved strip on the neck of a stringed instrument, against which the strings are pressed with the fingers to shorten the vibrating length and hence produce notes of higher pitches.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
touche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du manche d’un instrument à cordes pincées ou frottées sur laquelle les doigts pressent les cordes pour les raccourcir.
OBS: Selon les instruments, [la touche] peut être munie de frettes.