English (General Mechanics (Physics))
friability [correct]
CONT: The sand satisfies the following standard specification ... low friability and weight loss (usually less than 2%) after 24 hours in contact with a 20% solution of hydrochloric acid.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
friabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le sable filtrant répond [à la] spécification usuelle suivante [...] faible friabilité et perte en poids, après 24 heures de contact avec une solution d’acide chlorhydrique à 20 %, d’ordinaire inférieure à 2 %.