English (Cookies and Cookie Making)
shortbread cookie [correct]; shortbread [correct]
DEF: A thick cookie traditionally made of flour, a small amount of sugar and a proportionately large amount of butter or other shortening.
French (Biscuits et biscuiterie)
biscuit sablé [correct, masculine noun]; sablé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit gâteau sec à pâte friable.