English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Painting (Arts))
brittle [correct, adjective]
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Peinture (Arts))
friable [correct, adjective]
OBS: dans le cas des peintures