English (Soil Science)
reddish brown lateritic soil
OBS: --predominantly red friable clay soil passing into reticulately mottled red and white clay (U.K.); soil with reddish brown A horizon (...) and deep dark red acid B horizon of accumulated layer silicates (U.S.).
French (Science du sol)
sol rouge ferralitique; sol rouge latéritique
OBS: --sol riche en hydroxydes de fer et aluminium généralement très profond, peu rouge en surface, plus rouge en dessous, assez friable même lorsqu'il est de texture argileuse