English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
soft slab [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Recent winds are forming soft slabs in alpine areas. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: soft slab: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
plaque friable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les vents ont récemment formé des plaques friables dans la zone alpine. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: plaque friable : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.