English (Mineralogy)
graphite [correct]; plumbago [correct]; black lead [correct, obsolete]; pot lead [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A hexagonal mineral, a naturally occurring crystalline form of carbon dimorphous with diamond.
CONT: Graphite conducts electricity well, and is soft and unctuous, immune to most acids, and extremely refractory. It is used in lead pencils, paints and crucibles, as a lubricant and an electrode, and as a moderator in nuclear reactors.
OBS: [Graphite] is opaque, lustrous, greasy to the touch, and iron black to steel gray in color; it occurs as crystals or as flakes, scales, laminae, or grains in veins or bedded masses or as disseminations in metamorphic rocks.
French (Minéralogie)
graphite [correct, masculine noun]; mine de plomb [correct, feminine noun]; plombagine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de carbone cristallisé en lamelles hexagonales.
CONT: Le graphite est un minéral gris-noir, présentant l'éclat métallique. De densité 2, 2, il est friable et laisse une trace sur le papier; il est gras et tendre au toucher. Il est bon conducteur de la chaleur et de l'électricité.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
grafito [correct, masculine noun]; plombagina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma alotrópica del carbono, que cristaliza en el sistema hexagonal; es un mineral negruzco, de brillo metálico, blando, que mancha los dedos; se debe su formación al metamorfismo de materias carbonadas.
CONT: El grafito es una de las dos formas cristalinas que puede adoptar el carbono, siendo la otra el diamante.
OBS: [...] Tacto grasiento, color de negro a gris claro. Riesgo de incendio.