English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
notch [correct, noun]; wave-cut notch [correct]
DEF: A deep, narrow V-shaped cut or hollow formed by undercutting near the high-water mark along the base of a sea cliff.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
encoche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciselure, découpure le long d’un littoral calcaire, due à la dissolution ou à la corrosion de la roche friable par la mer.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
entalladura [feminine noun]