English (Petrography)
weak rock [correct]
OBS: The Appalachians are old, worn-down ranges with no permanent glacier ice (...) [where] broad lowland belts developed on weak rocks.
French (Pétrographie)
roche friable
OBS: Les glaces pérennes sont absentes dans les Appalaches et les principales lisières de basses terres se développent en roches friables.