English (Human Behaviour; Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
self-reward [correct]
CONT: The use of self-reward as a strategy strongly differentiated quitters from smokers.
French (Comportement humain; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
auto-récompense [proposal, feminine noun]; auto-gratification [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir "autopunition" dans SILPS, 1980, vol. 1, p. 131.
OBS: Chez l'être humain, les récompenses, quelle que soit leur forme(caresse, friandise, jeton, félicitation...), ont d’heureux effets psychologiques(...).