English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography; Civil Engineering)
friction head [correct, standardized]; friction loss [correct, standardized, officially approved]; head loss due to friction [correct]; frictional loss
DEF: The head lost by water flowing in a stream or conduit due to disturbances caused by the contact between the moving water and its containing conduit and of intermolecular friction.
OBS: friction head; friction loss: terms standardized by the British Standards Institute (BSI).
OBS: friction loss: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Génie civil)
perte de charge de frottement [correct, feminine noun]; perte de charge par frottement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; perte de charge [correct, feminine noun]; perte par frottement [correct, feminine noun]; perte de charge due au frottement [feminine noun]; perte due au frottement [feminine noun]
DEF: Perte totale de charge dans un écoulement due au frottement de l’eau sur les parois du canal, du lit ou du milieu poreux qu’il traverse.
OBS: Elles sont habituellement exprimées en hauteur d’eau.
OBS: perte de charge par frottement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Hidrología e hidrografía; Ingeniería civil)
pérdida por fricción [correct, feminine noun]; pérdida por rozamiento [feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida de energía total en el flujo de agua, debida a la fricción entre el agua y las paredes del cauce, canal o medio poroso en el cual fluye. Generalmente se expresa en unidades de altura.