English (Driving (Road Vehicles); Road Traffic; Urban Studies)
medial friction [correct]
CONT: ... medial friction (friction between two lines of traffic moving in opposite directions on the same roadway) ...
French (Conduite automobile; Circulation routière; Urbanisme)
friction frontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la friction frontale(entre véhicules circulant en sense inverses) [...]