English (Personal Esthetics)
friction [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Friction. This movement requires pressure on the skin while it is being moved over the underlying structures. Use your fingers or palms. Friction has a marked influence on the circulation and glandular activity of the skin.
OBS: friction: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Esthétique et soins corporels)
friction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Friction : la main reste appliquée sur la région à masser et exécute des mouvements en général circulaires en entraînant la peau qui glisse sur les plans profonds [...]
CONT: Les frictions du cuir chevelu. Elles aident à décoller les plans superficiels du cuir chevelu des plans profonds et à détacher les formations fibreuses entre les fascias superficiel et profond.
OBS: friction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).