English (Driving (Road Vehicles); Road Traffic; Urban Studies)
intersectional friction [correct]
CONT: Marginal friction is that friction which exists along the margin of the route, whereas intersectional friction occurs between vehicles moving approximately at right angles. ... Intersectional friction is affected by such roadway features as the number of signalized intersections, the number and type of unsignalized intersections, and the type of signal system.
French (Conduite automobile; Circulation routière; Urbanisme)
friction d’intersection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la friction d’intersection(entre voies de circulation perpendiculaires) [...]