English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Reprography)
friction feeder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanism that uses an arrangement of friction rollers to feed the paper into the machine.
OBS: friction feeder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Reprographie)
dispositif d’alimentation à friction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; margeur à friction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif entraînant le papier dans la machine, par un système de rouleaux de friction.
OBS: dispositif d’alimentation à friction : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo y artículos de oficina; Reprografía)
alimentador por fricción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que separa por fricción las hojas de papel sucesivas en una pila de papel, y las alimenta a la máquina.