English (Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
endurance braking system [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sum of all devices in a vehicle which enable the driver, virtually without friction brake wear and tear, to reduce the speed or to travel a long descent at nearly constant speed ...
OBS: [The system] can contain multiple retarders.
OBS: endurance braking system: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
système de freinage d’endurance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme de tous les dispositifs d’un véhicule qui permettent au conducteur de réduire la vitesse ou de parcourir une longue descente à vitesse presque constante, pratiquement sans usure des freins à friction [...]
OBS: [Le système] peut contenir plusieurs ralentisseurs.
OBS: système de freinage d’endurance : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
sistema de frenado autónomo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suma de todos los dispositivos en un vehículo que permiten que el conductor, prácticamente sin desgaste normal de los frenos de fricción, reduzca la velocidad del vehículo o avance por un descenso prolongado a velocidad casi constante [...]
OBS: [El sistema] puede contener múltiples retardadores.