English (Installation of Electrical Equipment)
friction insulating tape [correct, officially approved]
OBS: friction insulating tape: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installation des équipements électriques)
ruban isolant à friction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ruban isolant à friction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).