English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
mechanochemistry [correct]; machine-phase chemistry [correct]
CONT: Chemists typically activate chemical reactions through the application of heat (thermochemistry), light (photochemistry), or electric potential (electrochemistry). An alternative approach, called mechanochemistry, involves activating reactions through the application of mechanical stresses. In this approach specific atoms in a molecule are subjected to external stresses. These stresses deform the molecular geometry in a manner that alters the relative energies of reactants and transition states, thus altering reaction barriers.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
mécanochimie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les chercheurs s’intéressent aux influences que peut avoir le traitement mécanique sur la réactivité des solides : ainsi une véritable branche scientifique appelée «mécanochimie» est née. La mécanochimie s’intéresse à des disciplines très variées, comme la corrosion des pièces des machines dans les solutions : la dissolution des matériaux constituant ces pièces est grandement accélérée par l'action de friction de la surface du matériau.
Spanish (Química; Física atómica)
mecanoquímica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mecanoquímica es una alternativa energéticamente eficiente que evita el uso de grandes cantidades de disolventes y usa un proceso de molienda de alta frecuencia, mediante diminutas bolas metálicas, para generar las reacciones. La molienda se consigue mediante los impactos intensos de bolitas de acero que son agitadas junto con los reactivos y los catalizadores en un recipiente que vibra con gran rapidez. Las transformaciones químicas se producen en los lugares en que colisionan las bolas, donde el impacto genera puntos localizados de presión y calor significativos durante un instante.