English (Personal Esthetics)
petrissage [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Petrissage. Grasp the skin and flesh between the fingers and palm of the hand. As the tissues are lifted from their underlying structures, they are squeezed, rolled, or pinched with a light, firm pressure. ... Kneading movements give deeper stimulation to the muscles, nerves, and skin glands, and improve the circulation.
OBS: petrissage: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Esthétique et soins corporels)
pétrissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Selon l'état physique du sujet et la partie du corps à masser, les mouvements de massage sont différents. 1. Pression [...] 2. Friction [...] 3. Pétrissage : combinant le pincement et la torsion, il est [...] exécuté avec les deux mains, qui agissent en sens contraire. [...] 4. Effleurage [...]
OBS: pétrissage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).