English (Driving (Road Vehicles); Road Traffic; Urban Studies)
marginal friction [correct]
CONT: Marginal friction is that friction which exists along the margin of the route, whereas intersectional friction occurs between vehicles moving approximately at right angles. ... Marginal friction is influenced by a number of factors, such as type of abutting property, amount and type of parking, and type of physical edge features.
French (Conduite automobile; Circulation routière; Urbanisme)
friction marginale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la friction marginale(accrochages avec des obstacles situés le long de la voie de circulation, comme des voitures en stationnement, des piétons, etc.) [...]