English (General Mechanics (Physics))
static friction [correct, standardized]; starting friction [correct]; stiction [correct]; limiting friction [correct]
DEF: The friction which has to be overcome as a "threshold value" at the onset of sliding motion.
OBS: The word stiction is made from the words static and friction.
OBS: static friction: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
frottement statique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; frottement par adhérence [correct, masculine noun]; friction au démarrage [correct, feminine noun]; frottement au démarrage [correct, masculine noun]; frottement au départ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frottement qu’il faut vaincre comme «valeur de seuil» au début d’un mouvement de glissement.
OBS: frottement statique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física))
fricción estática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fricción que debe ser superada como un "valor límite" al inicio de un movimiento de deslizamiento.