English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
bottom roughness [correct]
CONT: Bottom roughness plays a role in computing friction between the bottom and the suspended-sediment clouds.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rugosité du fond [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rugosité du fond va jouer un rôle dans le calcul de la friction entre les nuages de sédiments en suspension et dans le fond.