English (Strength of Materials; Structural Testing (Materials); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
internal friction coefficient [correct]
CONT: To assist with compaction, a concrete mix that has a low internal friction coefficient is desirable. The internal friction in a concrete mix is the sum of the total friction present between the individual particles. The amount of friction exerted by any given particle is directly related to the particle shape and also the surface texture of the aggregate. The only practical way of overcoming a higher than desirable internal friction in a concrete mix is to increase the workability of the cement paste. The two basic methods of increasing workability are adding more water to a mix, or modifying the cement paste with admixtures or performance enhancing chemicals.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Contrôle structural des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
coefficient de frottement interne [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de friction interne [masculine noun]
DEF: Propriété des structures d’un matériau exprimant la difficulté plus ou moins grande des éléments de ce matériau à subir des déplacements relatifs.
CONT: Les digues à talus sont des collines de matériaux pierreux ou de béton couronnées par un édifice en maçonnerie plus ou moins monolithique qui repose sur la colline et empêche le franchissement de l’ouvrage par gros temps. Les blocs naturels dépassant rarement 10 tonnes, il faut les protéger par des blocs artificiels en béton. [...] Le nombre F est un nombre adimensionnel fonction de l’angle d’équilibre des talus, de la cambrure de la houle, de la profondeur relative du bloc, du coefficient de frottement interne du bloc, de l’incidence des vides, et du coefficient de forme des blocs.