English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
control stick friction [correct, officially approved]
OBS: control stick friction: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
friction du manche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: friction du manche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Hélicoptères.