English (Cycling)
sidepull brake; sidepull caliper brakes; side-pull brake
DEF: One of three kinds of rim or caliper brakes whose action originates from the side of the wheel (usually the left side), using one pivot point for two caliper arms. They are activated by means of a sheathed brake cable connected at one end to the brake lever mounted on the handlebar and at the other end to one of the caliper arms. When the hand lever is squeezed the cable retracts within its sheath, pulling the right caliper toward the rim and exerting an equal and opposite force on the cable sheath which, pressing downward, forces the left caliper toward the wheel rim, in such a way as to press rubber blocks against the rim simultaneously, stopping the bicycle through pressure and friction.
CONT: ... the sidepull brake has a firm feel that consumes only a little finger motion when varying the finger force to change the braking force.
CONT: With side-pull brakes you have a control cable that attaches directly to one of the caliper arms, usually on the left side.
French (Cyclisme)
freins à tirage latéral [masculine noun]; freins à étrier avec tirage latéral [masculine noun]
DEF: Une des trois catégories de freins à friction sur jante conçus avec une seule articulation et dont l'action est déployée à partir du côté de la roue. Ils sont actionnés par des manettes de freins placées sur le guidon; le câble qui relie les mâchoires aux manettes a son point d’attache sur une des deux mâchoires seulement.