English (Physiotherapy)
deep transverse frictions; cross-friction
DEF: Cross fibre, deep massage. Often a technique utilised on scar tissue and chronic tendon disorders.
CONT: As a last resort I decided to try some massage therapy. I have been able to treat most of my own soft-tissue injuries using my own form of the deep transverse friction (also called cross-friction) massage used by physical therapists.
French (Physiothérapie)
friction transversale profonde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le massage transversal profond(M. T. P.) ] s’adresse électivement aux manifestations douloureuses post-traumatiques des appareils musculo-tendineux et capsulo-ligamentaire [...] Quant à son impact musculaire, Cyriax attribue au massage profond la rupture d’adhérences, qui ne se reconstitueront pas si le M. T. P. est suivi d’un travail actif :«la friction transversale profonde peut être résumée comme procurant une mobilisation que ni l'étirement passif ni les exercices actifs ne peuvent apporter» Cyriax.