English (Properties of Paper; Packaging in Paper)
machine glazed [correct]; MG [correct]
DEF: [Said of a] ... high-gloss surface finish produced on the wire side of a sheet by passing it over a large diameter, highly polished, steam-heated roll as used on yankee-type paper machine dryers.
OBS: Besides being the official abbreviation for machine glazed, "MG" is also used by the multilayer flexible packaging industry in its system of notation of converting materials.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Emballages en papier)
frictionné sur machine [correct]
DEF: Qualificatif attribué à un papier dont une face a été rendue unie et brillante par séchage au contact d’un cylindre de métal poli et chauffé.