English (Military Tactics)
fast rope insertion and extraction system [correct, NATO, standardized]; FRIES [correct, NATO, standardized]; fast-rope insertion and extraction system [correct]; FRIES [correct]; FRIES
CONT: The opposite of FRIS is SPIES, or special procedure, insertion, and extraction system. The Army has combined both methods into one method: fast-rope insertion and extraction system (FRIES). The Navy has maintained a separate reference to each of the methods.
OBS: fast rope insertion and extraction system; FRIES: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire)
système d’insertion et d’extraction par corde de descente rapide [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; FRIES [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: système d’insertion et d’extraction par corde de descente rapide; FRIES : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.