English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Fries's pondweed [correct]; Fries' pondweed [correct]; flat-stalked pondweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Potamogetonaceae.
OBS: Fries' pondweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
potamot de Fries [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Potamogetonaceae.
OBS: potamot de Fries : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada(2003).