English (Household Refrigerators and Freezers)
defrost water evaporator tray [correct]; drain pan [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Another mark of unseen quality is the stainless steel defrost water evaporator tray. Ingeniously located above the compressor, it allows compressor heat to quickly evaporate water draining from your refrigerator.
OBS: drain pan: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Réfrigérateurs et congélateurs domestiques)
plateau de dégivrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Voici une autre particularité non apparente de la qualité Frigidaire : le plateau de dégivrage en acier inoxydable. Idéalement situé juste au-dessus du compresseur, il recueille et permet d’évaporer rapidement les eaux de dégivrage, grâce à la chaleur du compresseur.
OBS: plateau de dégivrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).