English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Anti-pollution Measures)
thermoacoustic refrigeration [correct]; sonic refrigeration [correct]
DEF: A technology that uses high-intensity sound waves in a pressurised gas to pump heat from one place to another.
CONT: Thermoacoustic refrigeration is a novel refrigeration process utilizing acoustic energy to produce heat pumping. The process uses standing acoustic waves in an enclosed cavity to generate the mechanical compression and expansion of a working fluid (gas in this case) needed for the cooling cycle. The technique has the potential for high efficiency operation without the need for cooling liquids or mechanical moving parts.
OBS: Part of the information contained in the English module of this record was provided by students of the Introduction to Terminology and Terminography class, section A, U. of Ottawa, Fall 2004.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Mesures antipollution)
réfrigération thermoacoustique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie de réfrigération écologique alternative qui refroidit au rythme d’ondes sonores.
CONT: Frigo écologique. Steve Garrett, un physicien américain [...], [a mis] au point un réfrigérateur thermoacoustique, dans lequel la chaleur est pompée par l'action d’ondes sonores de forte intensité sur un gaz. Découvert au début des années 80, cet effet de réfrigération thermoacoustique a permis à Garrett [...] de construire un premier prototype [...]. L'avantage de ces frigos d’un nouveau type : ils ne font pas appel aux gaz CFC, considérés comme nuisibles pour la couche d’ozone.
OBS: Certains renseignements inclus dans le module français de cette fiche ont été fournis par les étudiants du cours d’Initiation à la terminologie et à la terminographie, section A, U. d’Ottawa, automne 2004.
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración; Medidas contra la contaminación)
refrigeración termoacústica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las máquinas termoacústicas son dispositivos que transforman energía térmica (calor) en potencia acústica (sonido) y viceversa. Existen en el mundo dos ramas principales de estudio en esta disciplina, refrigeración termoacústica y máquinas termoacústicas de presión. Las primeras, como su nombre lo dice, se utilizan como dispositivos de refrigeración con excelentes resultados comerciales, las segundas pretenden sustituir a algunas máquinas de combustión interna.