English (Household Refrigerators and Freezers; Ecology (General))
greenfreeze refrigerator; hydrocarbon refrigerator
CONT: In 1992, Greenpeace initiated the development of Greenfreeze, an ozone and climate safe refrigeration technology. Greenfreeze uses a mixture of propane (R290) and isobutane (R60Oa), or isobutane as a pure gas, for the refrigerant, and cyclopentane for blowing the insulation foam ... The energy efficiency of hydrocarbon refrigerators has proved to be as good as, or better than those cooled with CFCs or HFC-134a. Similarly, the efficiency of cyclopentane blown insulation foam compares favourably with foam blown with HCFC-14b. Greenfreeze refrigerators are technologically reliable. They use mineral oil for lubricant, and unlike the HFC-134a technology, present no great difficulties in servicing.
French (Réfrigérateurs et congélateurs domestiques; Écologie (Généralités))
réfrigérateur vert [masculine noun]
CONT: Un réfrigérateur vert. Le groupe écologiste Greenpeace se fait le porte parole d’un frigo nouveau genre [qui] ne contient aucun gaz dangereux pour l'environnement. En effet, les techniciens qui ont mis l'appareil au point ont remplacé les gaz contenus dans les frigos courant par d’autres, sans effet sur l'environnement. Ce gaz est à base d’hydrocarbone.