English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
refrigerator van body [correct]; refrigerator [correct]; reefer [correct]; reefer van body [correct]
DEF: Insulated van body with a refrigeration unit to cool the inside of the van and maintain it at the required temperature.
OBS: Refrigerator vans are the most sophisticated of all vehicles used for cargo requiring refrigeration.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
fourgon frigorifique [correct, masculine noun]; carrosserie-fourgon frigorifique [correct, feminine noun]; fourgon réfrigérant [avoid, masculine noun]; fourgon frigo [correct]
DEF: Fourgon isotherme muni d’un groupe frigorifique permettant d’abaisser la température à l’intérieur de la caisse et de la maintenir à la valeur requise.
OBS: Le fourgon frigorifique est le plus sophistiqué des véhicules frigoroutiers.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
caja con refrigerador [correct, feminine noun]; carrocería tipo caja frigorífica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caja isotérmica provista de frigorífico que permite descender la temperatura en el interior del casco y mantenerla a un grado requerido.
OBS: La caja frigorífica es el vehículo para el transporte de productos refrigerados más complejo.