English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Industrial Electrical Equipment; Restaurant Equipment)
domestic refrigerator [correct]; household refrigerator [correct]; refrigerator [correct]; fridge [familiar]
DEF: An appliance that is used for the short-term preservation of food products in the home by means of refrigeration.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Appareillage électrique industriel; Équipement (Restaurants))
réfrigérateur domestique [correct, masculine noun]; réfrigérateur ménager [correct, masculine noun]; réfrigérateur [correct, masculine noun]; frigo [masculine noun, familiar]; frigidaire [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Appareil électroménager pourvu d’un organe producteur de froid servant à conserver des aliments à une température comprise entre 0 °C et 4 °C et généralement muni d’un compartiment permettant la congélation.
OBS: frigidaire : L’emploi du nom déposé «frigidaire» est parfois critiqué comme synonyme non standard de «réfrigérateur».