English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Freezing and Refrigerating; Brewing and Malting)
cooling coil [correct]; attemperator coil [correct]
DEF: A coiled arrangement of pipe or tubing for the transfer of heat between two fluids.
CONT: Cooling type [dehumidifier]. A system employing the use of cooling for dehumidifying consists of a circulating fan and cooling coil. The cooling coil may use cold water obtained from wells or a refrigeration plant, or may be a direct-expansion refrigeration coil.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Brasserie et malterie)
serpentin refroidisseur [correct, masculine noun]; élément refroidisseur tubulaire [correct, masculine noun]; serpentin de refroidissement [correct, masculine noun]; frigorifère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faisceau de tubes enroulés en spirale dans lesquels se vaporise le frigorigène ou s’échauffe le fluide frigoporteur.