English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigeration Engineering)
charging connection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A valved connecting point fitted in a refrigeration system to enable it to be charged with refrigerant as and when required.
OBS: charging connection: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Techniques du froid)
raccord de charge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Raccord faisant souvent partie d’un robinet de charge, portatif ou monté sur le groupe frigorifique et permettant de le charger en frigorigène.
OBS: raccord de charge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).