English (Cold Storage; Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
high rise store [correct]; high rise cold store [correct]; high rise cold facility [correct]; high rise cold warehouse [correct]; high rise cold storehouse [correct]
DEF: A single floor cold storage facility too high to be served by normal fork lift trucks.
CONT: In 1971, P&O entered into a joint management arrangement when they purchased Brisbane Cool Store at Eagle Farm. This was the first "high rise" cold store in Australia, storing warehoused general cold storage products including frozen export cartoned meat; poultry; frozen orange juice concentrate; and chilled peanuts. In 1978, P&O bought out its partner and operated the "high rise" store as a General Public Cold Store up to 1989 when the complex was sold to Hans Smallgoods.
French (Entreposage frigorifique; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
entrepôt à chambres très hautes [masculine noun]; entrepôt frigorifique de grande hauteur [masculine noun]; entrepôt réfrigéré de grande hauteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Installation d’entreposage réfrigérée d’un seul niveau dont la très grande hauteur exige des dispositifs de levage autres que les chariots à fourche courants.