English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
refrigerating machine [correct]; refrigeration machine [correct]
DEF: An assembly of components to produce refrigeration.
OBS: DIFRA makes interesting distinctions between the terms "system", "machine" and "plant" (or "installation"). But most sources use them more or less as synonyms.
French (Machines frigorifiques)
machine frigorifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des éléments matériels d’un système frigorifique.
OBS: La distinction que DIFRA établit entre les termes «systèmes», «machine» et «installation» est intéressante, mais la plupart des sources consultées les emploient l’un pour l’autre.