English (Cold Storage; Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries; Collaboration with the FAO)
cold chain [correct]
DEF: A set of processes that maintains a product at appropriate refrigeration temperatures throughout the handling chain from the production point to the consumer.
French (Entreposage frigorifique; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation; Collaboration avec la FAO)
chaîne du froid [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne frigorifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations ayant pour but de maintenir un produit à des températures de réfrigération appropriées tout au long de la chaîne de manutention, depuis le point de production jusqu’au consommateur.
Spanish (Almacenaje frigorífico; Congelación y refrigeración; Industria alimentaria; Colaboración con la FAO)
cadena de frío [correct, feminine noun]