English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigeration Engineering)
capacity control device [correct, officially approved]; capacity regulator [correct]
DEF: A control employed in refrigeration systems to regulate the capacity of reciprocating compressors when no other means of capacity control are available.
OBS: capacity control device: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Techniques du froid)
dispositif de variation de puissance [masculine noun, officially approved]; régulateur de puissance [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil permettant de régler la puissance d’un compresseur frigorifique sans autres répercussions sur son fonctionnement général.
OBS: dispositif de variation de puissance; régulateur de puissance : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).