English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Conditioning and Heating; Cryogenics)
refrigerant 500 [correct]; fluorocarbon-500 [correct]; R-500 [correct]; Freon 500 [correct]; F 500 [correct]; CFC 500 [correct]
CONT: Refrigerant 500, the only known commercial azeotropic refrigerant, contains 26.2% of 152 and 73.8% of 12. It does not have two azeotropic competitors as might be inferred from the other designations. Commercially it is in a class by itself.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Cryogénie)
frigorigène 500 [correct, masculine noun]; R-500 [correct, masculine noun]; Fréon 500 [correct]; F 500 [correct, masculine noun]; CFC 500 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange azéotropique de dichlorodifluorométhane (Fréon 12) et de fluorure d’éthylène (Fréon 152a).
CONT: Frigorigène : une substance utilisée pour transférer la chaleur en processus fermé. Dans le cas de ce PROCONF, il s’agit de frigorigènes comportant des CFC, des HCFC, des HFC et leurs mélanges [...] Mélanges : Mélanges de CFC, HCFC et/ou HFC, p. ex. R-500, R-502.