English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
chlorofluorocarbon refrigerant [correct]; CFC refrigerant [correct]; fluorocarbon refrigerant [correct]
CONT: In the 1930s, chlorofluorocarbon refrigerants were introduced by T. Midgley, primarily for use in automatic household units; they will produce temperatures well below 0 degree which can be continuously maintained. They are neither combustible nor poisonous. A typical compound is dichlorofluoromethane (CHC12F), but there are many others of similar composition. They are also used in air-conditioning.
OBS: The term "fluorocarbons" is loosely used to include fluorocarbons that contain chlorine; these should properly be called chlorofluorocarbons or fluorocarbon chlorides, since it is these which deplete the ozone layer of the upper atmosphere.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
fluide frigorigène chlorofluorocarboné [correct, masculine noun]; frigorigène chlorofluorocarboné [correct, masculine noun]; agent frigorigène chlorofluorocarboné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé chlorofluoré d’un hydrocarbure utilisé comme frigorigène.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
refrigerante a base de clorofluorocarbono [masculine noun]; refrigerante de CFC [masculine noun]