English (Geothermal Energy; Air Conditioning and Heating; Geothermal Power Plants)
closed-loop geothermal system [correct, noun]; closed-loop system [correct, noun]
CONT: ... closed-loop systems circulate a working fluid (often water or a special refrigerant) through a network of pipes buried deep within the Earth. This fluid absorbs heat from the surrounding rock and carries it to the surface, where it's used to generate electricity or provide direct heating. The cooled fluid is then recirculated back underground, creating a closed-loop system.
French (Énergie géothermique; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Centrales géothermiques)
système géothermique à circuit fermé [correct, masculine noun]; système à circuit fermé [correct, masculine noun]; système géothermique en circuit fermé [correct, masculine noun]; système en circuit fermé [correct, masculine noun]; système géothermique à boucle fermée [correct, masculine noun]; système à boucle fermée [correct, masculine noun]; système géothermique en boucle fermée [correct, masculine noun]; système en boucle fermée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système à circuit fermé, qui puise la chaleur dans le sol même, fonctionne à partir d’une boucle continue formée de tubes de plastique de conception spéciale, enfouis dans la terre. [...] La tubulure est raccordée à la thermopompe, installée dans la maison, et forme une boucle souterraine étanche dans laquelle circule une solution antigel ou un liquide frigorigène. [...] le système à circuit fermé permet la recirculation de la solution servant au transfert de la chaleur dans une tubulure sous pression.