English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Air Conditioning and Heating)
temperature glide [correct]; glide [correct, noun]
DEF: The temperature difference between the starting and ending temperature of a refrigerant phase change within a system at a constant pressure.
CONT: Refrigerant blends exhibit temperature glide because there's more than one molecule present in their compositional makeup. As these refrigerant blends change phase (evaporate and condense), there's a change in their composition by preferential evaporation or condensation of the more or less volatile component in the blend.
PHR: high glide
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
glissement de température [correct, masculine noun]; glissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence entre la température de rosée et la température de bulle d’un frigorigène pour une pression donnée.
PHR: glissement de température élevé