English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Climate Change; Freezing and Refrigerating)
chlorotrifluoromethane [correct]; fluorocarbon-13 [correct]; Freon 13 [correct]; F13 [correct]; R13 [correct]; Halon 1.310 [correct]; CFC 13 [correct]; CFC-13 [correct]; monochlorotrifluoromethane [avoid]; trifluorochloromethane [avoid]
DEF: A colorless, nonflammable, noncorrosive gas, simple asphyxiant, decomposed at high temperature to toxic substances, used as a dielectric and aerospace chemical, a refrigerant and coolant, in hardening of metals, and in pharmaceutical processing.
CONT: Other potential greenhouse gases include methyl chloroform, methylene chloride, Halon-1301, CFC-13, CFC-14, carbon tetrachloride, peroxyacetyl nitrate (PAN), sulfur hexafluoride, and stratospheric water vapor.
OBS: Chemical formula: CClF3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
chlorotrifluorométhane [correct, masculine noun]; Fréon 13 [correct, masculine noun]; CFC 13 [correct, masculine noun]; F-13 [correct, masculine noun]; R 13 [correct, masculine noun]; Halon 1.310 [correct, masculine noun]; monochlorotrifluorométhane [avoid, masculine noun]; trifluorochlorométhane [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Chlorofluorométhane entièrement halogéné utilisé comme agent frigorigène et comme liquide de refroidissement, que l'on soupçonne d’appauvrir la couche d’ozone stratosphérique et que l'on considère comme un gaz à effet de serre potentiel.
OBS: Ne pas confondre le CFC 13 avec le CFC 13B1 ou bromotrifluorométhane.
OBS: Formule chimique : CClF3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes; Cambio climático; Congelación y refrigeración)
clorotrifluorometano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas incoloro, ininflamable, de olor etéreo. Tóxico por inhalación. Irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: CClF3