English (Refrigeration Engineering; Air Conditioning and Heating)
multistage expansion [correct]
DEF: Passing volatile refrigerant through two or more pressure reducing devices, connected in series, usually with an evaporator between them, operating at one pressure, and a second evaporator fed through both devices at a lower pressure.
French (Techniques du froid; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
détente étagée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé selon lequel le frigorigène passe successivement dans plusieurs détendeurs en série.