English (Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers; Air Conditioning and Heating; Freezing and Refrigerating)
evaporative refrigerant condenser [correct]; evaporative condenser [correct]
DEF: A refrigerant condenser in which part of the heat rejection may be accomplished by raising the temperature of an air stream passing over a heat exchange surface and the remainder by evaporation of water sprayed or otherwise distributed over the heat exchange surface.
French (Machines à vapeur et condenseurs; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
condenseur évaporatif [correct, masculine noun]; condenseur à évaporation forcée [correct, masculine noun]; condenseur économiseur d’eau [correct, masculine noun]; condenseur à évaporation [correct, masculine noun]; évapocondenseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condenseur dans lequel l'évacuation de la chaleur apportée par le frigorigène est obtenue essentiellement par circulation forcée d’air et par évaporation d’eau.