English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Heat Exchangers)
suction accumulator [correct]; suction line accumulator; suction trap; liquid separator
DEF: An accumulator installed in the suction line between evaporator and compressor for the purpose of trapping liquid carry-over from the evaporator and preventing it [from] reaching the compressor.
CONT: [In a split air-to-air heat pump with indoor and outdoor section] The coil configuration may vary, depending on the manufacturer. Sight glasses and filter driers have been added to the cycle, and suction accumulators on the upstream side of the compressor may be added to avoid liquid carryover.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Échangeurs de chaleur)
bouteille anti-coup de liquide [correct]
DEF: Réservoir disposé sur la conduite d’aspiration du compresseur, pour collecter le frigorigène liquide qui aurait pénétré accidentellement dans cette conduite, et l'empêcher d’atteindre le compresseur.