English (Curling)
heavy ice [correct]; tough ice [correct]
DEF: An ice that, due to water, frost or too many pebbles, requires that the rocks be delivered with extra weight to reach the house.
French (Curling)
glace difficile [correct, feminine noun]; glace dure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une surface glacée qui, en raison de l'eau, du frimas ou d’un trop grand nombre de pitons, exige que les pierres soient lancées avec plus de pesanteur pour atteindre la maison.