English (Birds)
Hispaniolan crossbill [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Fringillidae.
OBS: Race [Loxia leucoptera] megaplaga of white-winged crossbill is raised to species level ... Loxia megaplaga (2003).
French (Oiseaux)
bec-croisé d’Hispaniola [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Fringillidae.
OBS: La sous-espèce Loxia leucoptera megaplaga du bec-croisé bifascié est devenue (2003) une espèce distincte : Loxia megaplaga.