English (Clothing (General); Commercial Establishments)
rag trade
CONT: While the poorest developing countries (for whom the rag trade is often a first step toward industrialisation) still want the MFA (Multi-Fibre Agreement) scrapped, established exporters are preparing to sign a new one....
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Établissements commerciaux)
commerce des vêtements d’occasion [proposal, masculine noun]; commerce de vieux vêtements [proposal, masculine noun]; commerce de la friperie [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Friperie : vêtements, tissus usagés, fripés.