English (Pastries)
doughnut hole [correct]; donut hole [correct]
DEF: A bite-sized, spherical doughnut (so called because originally made of the dough cut from the centre of a ring doughnut).
French (Pâtisserie)
trou de beigne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pâtisserie frite en forme de boulette, que l'on faisait à l'origine avec la rondelle de pâte retirée du centre du beigne à frire.