English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Nonwoven Textiles)
bulking [correct]
DEF: The process of adding volume to fabrics.
OBS: Bulking ... can entail increasing crimp of constituent fibers.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Nontissés (Industries du textile))
voluminisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’augmentation de volume des étoffes.
OBS: [La] voluminisation [...] peut entraîner l'ondulation ou frisage des fibres constituantes.