English (Architectural Styles)
Ionic order [correct]; Ionic [correct, noun]
DEF: The classical order of architecture, originated by the Ionian Greeks, characterized by its capital with large volutes, a faciated entablature, continuous frieze, usually dentils in the cornice, and by its elegant detailing, less heavy than the Doric, less elaborate than the Corinthian.
French (Styles en architecture)
ordre ionique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre dont la colonne à fût élancé repose sur une base moulurée; le chapiteau porte d’importantes volutes, caractéristiques de cet ordre, tandis que la frise d’entablement peut être lisse ou sculptée de bas-reliefs. L'ordre ionique s’est surtout développée en Asie Mineure, à partir du VIème siècle avant J. C., avant d’être adopté à Athènes.
Spanish (Estilos arquitectónicos)
orden jónico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Jónico. Se aplica al capital decorado con volutas, así como a la columna que lo lleva y al orden arquitectónico en que se usa.