English (Beverages; Brewing and Malting)
krausen [correct]
CONT: activity increases and the stage known as the "krausen", or cauliflower" stage is reached after two days.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Brasserie et malterie)
kraüzen [correct]; écume [feminine noun]
CONT: on voit d’abord se former une fine mousse blanche qui [prend au bout de 24 heures, un aspect frisé, analogue à celui des choux-fleurs, d’où le nom de krauzen]