English (Botany)
welted thistle [correct]; curled thistle [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: welted thistle: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
chardon frisé [correct, masculine noun]; chardon crépo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: chardon frisé : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada(2003).