English (Architecture)
diaper work [correct]; diaper [correct, noun]
DEF: All-over surface decoration composed of a small repeated pattern such as lozenges or squares.
OBS: See the illustration in source PEVAR.
OBS: "diaper" (transitive verb): To diversify the surface or ground of (anything) with a small uniform pattern; now specifically with one consisting of or based upon a diamond-shaped reticulation.
French (Architecture)
ornementation en losanges [correct, feminine noun]; motif d’ornementation en losanges [correct, masculine noun]; motif en losanges [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: être losangé : Présenter une série de losanges, formant en général un motif décoratif :[p. ex. :] Frise losangée.