English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
parquet strip [correct]
DEF: tongue and grooved hardwood boards 3/8-in. actual thickness which are secret nailed and glued to a wooden sub-floor.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
frise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: lame de parquet rabotée et rainée, de 8 à 12 cm de large.