English (Fabric Nomenclature)
frieze [correct]; frieze cloth [correct]
DEF: A heavy durable fabric with a rough surface that is woven of coarse wool and shoddy in gray or mixed colors and is made especially in Ireland for overcoats.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
frise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étoffe de laine d’armure toile, à longs poils.