English (Architectural Styles; Archaeology)
zoophorus [correct, noun]; zophorus [correct, noun]; zoophoros
DEF: A horizontal band bearing carved figures of animals or persons, especially the Ionic frieze when sculptured.
OBS: Plural: zoophori.
DEF: A classic decorated frieze depicting animal life
French (Styles en architecture; Archéologie)
zoophore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frise de l'entablement, qui portait à l'origine une décoration zoomorphe.