English (Architectural Styles; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
palmette band [correct]; palmette fret [proposal]
DEF: an ornamental band of continuous palmette ... motifs, usually joined or outlined by spiral lines, not always connected with each other.
French (Styles en architecture; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
frise de palmettes [feminine noun]