English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera; Scenic Design)
sky drop
DEF: a back curtain painted to simulate the sky.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra; Scénographie)
bande d’air [feminine noun]; frise de ciel [feminine noun]
DEF: frise qui représente le ciel.