English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
pick-out mark [correct, standardized]; pulling-back place [correct, standardized]
DEF: A weftways band characterized by a chafed or fuzzy appearance.
OBS: This defect is caused by the pulling out of the original picks and subsequent reweaving.
OBS: pick-out mark;pulling-back place: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
marque de détissage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bande caractérisée par une apparence frisée ou légèrement lainée.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par l’arrachage des duites d’origine et leur remplacement pendant le détissage.
OBS: marque de détissage : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.