English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
crimped fibre [correct]; crimped fiber [correct]
CONT: Load-elongation curve of a crimped fibre.
OBS: Crimp, fiber: The waviness of a fiber expressed as crimps per unit length.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fibre frisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Frisure. Ondulation d’une fibre exprimée en nombre de frisures par unité de longueur.