English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Vegetable Crop Production)
chicory endive [correct]; chicory [correct]; curly endive [correct]; curled endive [correct]; Cichorium endivia var. Crispum Larmarck [Latin]
DEF: A composite plant Cichorium intybus, having bright-blue flower heads and toothed oblong leaves, cultivated as a salad plant and or its root, which is used roasted and ground as a substitute for or additive to coffee.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Production légumière)
chicorée frisée [correct, feminine noun]; Cichorium endivia var. Crispum Lamarck [Latin]
OBS: Cichrorium endivia comprend les chicorées scaroles et frisées qui sont cultivées à l’automne et en hiver comme salade verte.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Producción hortícola)
escarola rizada [feminine noun]; escarola crespa [feminine noun]