English (Hair Styling)
marcel wave [correct, officially approved]; marcel waving [correct, officially approved]; marcel [correct, officially approved]; Marcel wave [correct]
DEF: A deep soft wave made in the hair by the use of a heated curling iron.
OBS: marcel wave; marcel waving; marcel: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
ondulation Marcel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ondulation directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ondulation au fer fut inventée en 1872 par le coiffeur parisien Marcel Grateau. On appela la nouvelle technique «ondulation Marcel». [...] Originairement, l'usage du fer à friser avait pour but de créer un effet de vagues. On utilise maintenant le fer à friser pour boucler les cheveux afin d’obtenir une coiffure d’aspect différent.
OBS: ondulation Marcel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).