English (Phraseology)
teeter on the edge of [correct]; teeter on the brink of [correct]
CONT: The word teeter is also used in expressions like 'teeter on the brink' and 'teeter on the edge' to describe situations which are very close to becoming disastrous.
CONT: As Canada and the rest of the Western world teeter on the brink of an economic depression, motivating consumers to protect their health through changing their behaviour with respect to the environment is a herculean challenge to social marketers.
French (Phraséologie)
être au bord de [correct]; se retrouver au bord de [correct]; être prêt à tomber dans [correct]; friser [correct]