English (Silk (Textiles))
kibisu; knubbs; strusa
DEF: Silk waste from the reeling process, especially the outer waste (floss).
CONT: Short outside fibers of the silkworm's cocoon, the inner fibers from the cocoon, and the fiber from pierced cocoons are known as frisons and are made into spun silk yarns. Fibers are cut into fairly uniform lengths, combed, and twisted into yarns ...
French (Soieries)
frison [masculine noun]; fleuret [masculine noun]; stusi
DEF: Déchet de soie naturelle produit lors du battage des cocons, avant leur dévidage.