English (Silk (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles); By-Products (Textile Industries))
waste silk [correct, generic]
DEF: Waste sil, the inferior silk from the outside of cocoons and from cocoons out of which the moths have been allowed to escape.
French (Soieries; Filature (Textiles); Sous-produits (Industries du textile))
schappe [correct, feminine noun, specific]; fil de schappe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil obtenu en travaillant, suivant une méthode particulière, les déchets de soie naturelle.
CONT: la filature de la schappe est alimentée par toute une série de déchets de soie naturelles : bourre, frison, bassinés, cocons défectueux, etc.