English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
chill [correct]; shiver
DEF: Convulsive shivering or shaking of the body with a sensation of cold and pallor of the skin as the result of exposure to wet or cold which causes involuntary contraction of the voluntary muscles. The condition usually is the precursor of an acute disorder or feverish illness, and is characteristic of the preliminary stages of malaria.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
frisson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tremblement irrégulier, saccadé, involontaire, plus ou moins généralisé à tout le corps, accompagné de claquement des dents et d’une sensation de froid. Il constitue, par la chaleur musculaire que déterminent les contractions musculaires, un moyen de lutte contre le refroidissement; il s’observe aussi à la phase initiale de certaines infections aiguës, où il accompagne l’ascension thermique et témoigne de la réaction de l’organisme à l’invasion microbienne.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
escalofrío [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estremecimiento general del cuerpo con sensación de frío y calor, indicio generalmente del comienzo de fiebre, dato temprano de algún proceso infeccioso.