English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
compact fabrics [correct, verb]
CONT: compactor: A machine ... used to compact fabrics or to produce warp-stretch fabrics by means or forced crimp and/or shrinkage of the warp yarn.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
compacter les tissus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: compacteur : Machine utilisée pour compacter les tissus ou pour faire des tissus à chaîne extensible en conférant une frisure forcée ou un retrait au fil de chaîne.