English (Wool Industry)
wool grading [correct]; grading of wool [correct]; grading [correct, noun]; fleece grading [correct]; grading of fleece [correct]
DEF: The classification of the whole fleece according to characteristics like grade (fineness), length, crimp and strength.
OBS: Not to be confused with "wool sorting," which is the separation of the fleece into the different qualities (degrees of fineness) it contains.
French (Industrie lainière)
classement de la laine [correct, masculine noun]; classement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Classification de la toison entière en fonction de caractéristiques comme la finesse, la longueur, la frisure et la résistance.
CONT: Dans le commerce lainier, la finesse, qu’elle soit jugée à l’œil ou mesurée avec précision, est à la base du classement de la laine [...]