English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
forced crimp [correct]
CONT: compactor: A machine ... used to compact fabrics or to produce warp-stretch fabrics by means or forced crimp and/or shrinkage of the warp yarn.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
frisure forcée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: compacteur : Machine utilisée pour compacter les tissus ou pour faire des tissus à chaîne extensible en conférant une frisure forcée ou un retrait au fil de chaîne.