English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
tenting [correct, noun]
DEF: A lifting in which the paint, or paint and ground layers, are forced upward in a tent shape.
OBS: Tenting is caused by compression of the paint layer, due to shrinkage in the canvas or wood support.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
soulèvement en tente [correct, masculine noun]; frisure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soulèvement au cours duquel la couche picturale, ou la couche picturale et la préparation se relèvent en forme de tente.
OBS: Le soulèvement en tente est causé par la compression de la couche picturale à la suite d’un rétrécissement de la toile ou du support en bois.