English (Hair Styling)
straight rod [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Straight rods are made so that their circumference and diameter are almost the same throughout their entire length ... This type of rod usually creates the same size curl throughout the entire hair strand.
OBS: straight rod: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
bigoudi cylindrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les bigoudis à permanente peuvent être cylindriques ou incurvés. Les bigoudis cylindriques donnent une frisure uniforme de la base à la pointe des cheveux.
OBS: bigoudi cylindrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).