English (Hair Styling)
concave rod [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cold wave rod which has a smaller circumference in the center and increases to a larger circumference at both ends.
OBS: concave rod: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
bigoudi incurvé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les bigoudis incurvés donnent une frisure plus soutenue à la pointe qu'à la base des cheveux. Ces bigoudis se présentent sous différents diamètres.
OBS: bigoudi incurvé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).