English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
crimp energy [correct]
DEF: The amount of work required to uncrimp a fiber.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
énergie de frisure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force de travail requise pour défriser une fibre.