English (Pastries)
beavertail [correct, Canada]; beaver tail [correct, Canada]; elephant ear [correct, United States]
DEF: A large oil-fried sheet of dough that is usually sprinkled with sugar and cinnamon.
CONT: Found commonly at county fairs and amusement parks, elephant ears are made of a bread mixture, and then fried. After being fried, elephant ears are often dusted with sugar and cinnamon.
French (Pâtisserie)
queue de castor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grande galette de pâte frite habituellement recouverte d’un mélange de sucre et de cannelle.