English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
bourguignonne fondue [correct]; fondue bourguignonne [correct]; Burgundy fondue; beef fondue
DEF: A [fondue] variation whereby cubes of raw beef are cooked in a pot of hot oil, then dipped into various savory sauces.
OBS: During the late middle ages as grapes ripened in the vineyards of Burgundy a quick harvest was needed and the noontime meal was often skipped. Johann du Putzxe was a monk who made a kind of fast food by dunking pieces of meat into hot oil. The Swiss later adapted this as a variety of fondue. The pot is filled with oil (or butter) and brought to simmer. Each person spears small cubes of beef or horse meat with a long, narrow fondue fork and fries them in the pot. An assortment of sauces and sometimes a further cheese fondue are provided for dipping.
French (Plats cuisinés)
fondue bourguignonne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plat de viande de bœuf frite à l'huile.
OBS: Ce plat repose sur le principe de la fondue avec de la viande. Il est d’origine suisse. Ce nom fait référence d’une part à la fondue au fromage et d’autre part à l’origine de la viande charolaise, la Bourgogne, en France. La viande est coupée en morceaux de la taille d’une bouchée. L’huile est chauffée dans un poêlon placée entre les convives. Chacun des convives plonge un à un ses morceaux de viande crue dans l’huile et les mange une fois cuits. La viande est accompagnée de différentes sauces, telles que la sauce moutarde, la mayonnaise ou la béarnaise.