English (Food Industries; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
fried marinade [correct]; bratfischwaren [correct]; bratmarinaden [obsolete]
DEF: Fish fried, grilled or heated in edible oil or fat, packed in acidified brine, with spices or other ingredients, also with sauces...
OBS: [...] prepared from all species particularly herring.
OBS: In the East of France the term "Bratfischware" is used for fried herring with vinegar.
OBS: Marketed as semi-preserves, also with other preserving additives, pasteurised or canned.
OBS: Bratfischwaren: German term.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
marinade frite [correct, feminine noun]; bratfischwaren [correct, masculine noun]; bratmarinaden [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Poisson frit, grillé ou cuit dans une huile comestible ou de la graisse, couvert d’une saumure acidifiée, avec des épices et autres ingrédients, ainsi que des sauces.
OBS: Préparé avec toutes espèces de poisson, en particulier du hareng.
OBS: Commercialisé comme semi-conserve, également avec des agents conservateurs, pasteurisé ou mis en conserve.
OBS: Produit de l’Allemagne.
OBS: Dans l’Est de la France (Alsace) le terme «Bratfischware» est utilisé pour des préparations de hareng au vinaigre.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Pesca comercial; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
pescado escabechado [correct, masculine noun]