English (Culinary Techniques)
à la orly [correct, adjective]
DEF: Method of preparation applied mostly to fish. The fish is filleted, (...) dipped into a light batter, fried in deep fat and accompanied by tomato sauce.
French (Techniques culinaires)
Orly [correct, adjective, masculine noun]; Orly [correct, adjective, masculine noun]; Horly [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Nom d’un apprêt de poisson frit. Les poissons ou [filets de poisson] sont trempés dans une pâte à frire (...) puis frits, égouttés et servis avec une sauce tomate. On ignore l’origine du nom de cet apprêt.
CONT: Orly de filets de saumon.
CONT: anguilles frites Orly.