English (Types of Restaurants)
fish and chip shop [correct, Europe]; fish-and-chip shop [correct]; fish & chip shop [correct]
CONT: Calling all fish and chips lovers! It's time for another serving of the fantastically popular Fish and Chip Shop of the Year Competition. Don't miss your chance to vote for the most prestigious fish and chip shop of 2000 when the competition launches on 17th july.
CONT: High quality Fish & Chip shop situated just off city centre with 4 bedroom accommodation. Potential to develop business further.
OBS: Fish and chips is a traditional British dish.
French (Catégories de restaurants)
friterie [feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement populaire où l'on sert surtout du poisson et des frites.