English (Cooking Appliances)
low fat fryer [correct]; low fat deep fryer [correct]; air fryer [correct]; airfryer [correct]; healthy fryer [correct]; healthy low fat fryer [correct]
CONT: There are several low fat fryers on the market with various names such as healthy fryers, no oil fryers, halogen cookers, halo fryers etc.
OBS: [Some] of this type [of fryer] may use as little as a spoon of oil while others don’t even utilize oil since they use convection heat or the fat found in foods.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
friteuse à air chaud [correct, feminine noun]; friteuse à convection [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La technologie développée par T-fal [et d’autres compagnies] s’appuie sur le principe du four à convection. Un système d’air chaud pulsé répartit l’air uniformément sur les aliments pour assurer une cuisson plus homogène [...]