English (Physics; Astronautics)
Ostwald ripening [correct]
DEF: The general thermodynamic and kinetic tendency of dispersed collections of fine particles to interact and lower their energy by exhibiting shrinkage and eventual disappearance of smaller particles and simultaneous growth and dominance of larger particles.
French (Physique; Astronautique)
mûrissement d’Ostwald [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mûrissement d’Ostwald est l'une des causes majeures de l'évolution dans le temps de la distribution granulométrique(PSD) d’une population de grains dans un milieu liquide. Il est particulièrement important pour des processus tels que le vieillissement des précipités ou le frittage en phase liquide.