English (Powder Metallurgy)
presintering [correct, standardized]
DEF: The heating of a compact at a temperature below the normal final sintering temperature, usually to increase the ease of handling or shaping the compact.
OBS: presintering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
préfrittage [correct, masculine noun]; pré-frittage [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Chauffage d’un comprimé à une température inférieure à la température du frittage final effectué habituellement pour faciliter sa manipulation ou son usinage [définition normalisée par l'ISO].