English (Printing Processes - Various; Applications of Electronics)
selective heat sintering [correct]; SHS [correct]
DEF: A powder bed fusion additive manufacturing process in which the powder is sintered by a thermal print head instead of a laser.
CONT: In selective heat sintering (SHS), the material is fed from the powder deposition tanks ... heated to just below its melting point, spread out into a thin layer over the movable building platform ... and flattened using a roller ...
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Applications de l'électronique)
frittage thermique sélectif [correct, masculine noun]; FTS [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication additive par fusion sur lit de poudre selon lequel la poudre est frittée par une tête d’impression thermique en lieu d’un laser.