English (Powder Metallurgy)
packing material [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any material in which compacts are embedded to separate and protect them during presintering or sintering.
OBS: sintering: The thermal treatment of a powder or compact, at a temperature below the melting point of the main constituent, for the purpose of increasing its strength by the bonding together of its particles.
OBS: packing material: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
matériau d’emballage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute substance dans laquelle sont noyés les comprimés en vue de les isoler et de les protéger pendant le pré-frittage ou le frittage.
OBS: frittage : Traitement thermique d’une poudre ou d’un comprimé, effectué à une température inférieure au point de fusion du constituant principal, dans le but d’accroître sa résistance mécanique par liaison entre les particules.
OBS: matériau d’emballage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.