English (Radioactive Contamination)
self-sintering [correct]
CONT: Self-sintering … was a process … to isolate and immobilize nuclear waste. The goal was to convert the waste to a glass that was resistant to leaching by water. The concept was to let the energy released by the radioactive decay of the waste heat … enough to drive off the water and eventually produce a solid, sintered glass product. … This technology was not advanced ...
French (Pollution par radioactivité)
frittage automatique [proposal, masculine noun]