English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
laser metal deposition [correct]; LMD [correct]
CONT: Laser Metal Deposition (LMD) is a process which uses a laser beam to form a melt pool on a metallic substrate, into which powder is fed. The powder melts to form a deposit that is fusion bonded to the substrate. The required geometry is built up layer by layer. Both the laser and nozzle from which the powder is delivered are manipulated using a gantry system or robotic arm.
French (Techniques industrielles)
dépôt de métal au laser [masculine noun]; dépôt de métal par laser [masculine noun]
CONT: Dépôt de métal par laser. Le laser assure le frittage ou la fusion. Une buse pulvérise la poudre métallique.