English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
sintering [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of bond formation between snow grains.
CONT: A newborn snowflake that falls out of the sky doesn't stay that way for long. As soon as it lands on the snow surface it begins a rapid process of change. Once again, just like people, as a snowflake ages, its beautiful, angular shape becomes progressively more rounded through time and it forms bonds with its neighbors. In people, it's called growing up; in the snowpack it's called "sintering" - forming bonds with neighboring crystals to create the fabric of the snowpack. As sintering progresses, the snow becomes denser and stronger, which we call "settlement."
CONT: The sintering process will strengthen the bond between snow grains. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: sintering: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
frittage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cohésion de frittage [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus d’agglomération des grains qui se soudent au niveau de leurs points de contact.
CONT: Le frittage augmente la cohésion entre les grains de neige. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: La cohésion devient bonne lorsque le frittage est fort.
OBS: frittage; cohésion de frittage : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.