English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
green body [correct]; shape [correct]
CONT: Pressure sintered silicon nitride (PSSN) is produced from silicon nitride powder. The powder is shaped to the green body by any of the forming techniques.
OBS: In general, the ceramic raw materials in the form of powders are mixed with the required additives .... After forming, the articles are dried to obtain "green" products; .... The densification of the green products is done by "sintering", i.e. by heat treatment ....
French (Techniques de la céramique)
ébauche crue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le frittage s’accompagne d’une densification et d’une diminution de la porosité, ce qui entraîne un retrait linéique compris entre 10 et 20%. Il est essentiel de connaître le retrait, puisque les dimensions de l'ébauche crue devront excéder d’autant celles de l'objet fini.
OBS: cru : comprimé et non fritté.