English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Industrial Techniques and Processes; Technical Textiles)
sintered fibre media [correct]; sintered fiber media [correct]; sintered fibre filter [correct]; sintered fiber filter [correct]
CONT: Filtration under high pressure and high temperature have imposed the use of fitration media with a high mechanical resistance. A range of metal fibre filters have been developed to meet these demanding requirements. ... Sintered fibre media have reached now the highest required performance level in circumstances of very high temperature, highly viscous liquids and highly corrosive atmospheres.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Techniques industrielles; Textiles techniques)
média filtrant fritté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La filtration sous très forte pression ou très haute température impose l’utilisation de médias filtrants mécaniquement très résistants. Une gamme de filtres en fibres métalliques a été mise au point. [...] Les médias filtrants frittés ont atteint les performances optimales requises pour les très hautes températures, la très forte viscosité des fluides et les environnements hautement corrosifs.