English (Powder Metallurgy)
hot re-pressing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Hot densification by pressing of a compact, a presintered or sintered object with a change in dimension mainly in the direction of pressing.
OBS: hot re-pressing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
recompression à chaud [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Densification à chaud d’un objet comprimé, préfritté ou fritté dans lequel le changement de dimensions se fait essentiellement dans la direction de compression.
OBS: recompression à chaud : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.