English (Powder Metallurgy)
re-pressing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The application of pressure to a sintered object usually for the purpose of improving some physical property.
OBS: re-pressing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
recompression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Application d’une pression sur un objet fritté, en vue d’améliorer en général certaines propriétés physiques.
OBS: recompression : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.