English (Electrical Engineering)
sintered zipsio
CONT: ... CANMET has shown that sintered zirpsios, commonly contain a grain - boundary glass and are readily degraded by water (exposure to air is sufficient) and liquid sodium at 350°C - the latter precludes these materials displacing sodium beta-alumina in a conventional sodium-sulphur battery.
French (Électrotechnique)
zirpsio fritté [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le CANMET a montré que les zirpsios frittés contiennent normalement un verre intergranulaire et qu’ils sont facilement décomposés par l’eau (l’exposition à l’air est suffisante) et le sodium liquide à 350°C, ce dernier empêchant les matériaux de déplacer le béta-alumina dans une batterie sodium-soufre classique.