English (Powder Metallurgy)
sintered iron [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sintered unalloyed iron, in the production of which neither carbon nor other alloying elements have been intentionally added to the powder.
OBS: sintered iron: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
fer fritté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Métal fritté de fer non allié; au cours de son procédé de production, ni carbone ni autres éléments d’alliage n’ ont été intentionnellement additionnés à la poudre.
OBS: fer fritté : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.