English (Powder Metallurgy)
apparent hardness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The hardness of a sintered object measured under specified conditions so as to exclude the effects of porosity.
OBS: apparent hardness: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
dureté apparente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dureté d’un objet fritté mesurée dans les conditions déterminées de sorte qu'elle comprenne les effets de la porosité.
OBS: dureté apparente : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.