English (Industrial Ceramics)
pressure sintered silicon nitride [correct]; PSSN [correct]; gas pressure sintered silicon nitride [correct]; GPSSN [correct]; GPSSN
CONT: Pressure sintered silicon nitride (PSSN) is produced from silicon nitride powder. The powder is shaped to the green body ... then sintered under a high pressure of nitrogen to prevent volatilization of nitrogen and silicon at high sintering temperatures (>1600 °C).
OBS: This method is not commercially used.
French (Céramiques industrielles)
nitrure de silicium fritté sous charge [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; PSSN [correct, masculine noun]; GPSSN [correct, masculine noun]; nitrure de silicium fritté sous pression [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] le frittage sous charge - c’est-à-dire sous pression - [mène] à des produits denses [...] aux propriétés mécaniques satisfaisantes, à basse et moyenne température.
OBS: Équivalents approuvés par des spécialistes de l’Institut du génie des matériaux à Boucherville.