English (Powder Metallurgy; Industrial Ceramics)
alpha sintered silicon carbide [correct]; alpha SSC [correct]; alpha-phase sintered silicon carbide [correct]
OBS: Above terms appear in a table.
French (Métallurgie des poudres; Céramiques industrielles)
carbure de silicium alpha fritté [correct, masculine noun]; SiC alpha fritté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalents français approuvés par des spécialistes de l’Institut (fédéral) de génie des matériaux à Boucherville.