English (Powder Metallurgy)
density distribution [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quantification of any density variation existing within a compact or sintered object.
OBS: density distribution: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
distribution de la masse volumique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantification de toute variation de masse volumique existant à l'intérieur d’un comprimé ou d’un objet fritté.
OBS: distribution de la masse volumique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.