English (Powder Metallurgy)
sintered steel component [correct, standardized]
DEF: Piece produced from powder by pressing and sintering and sometimes re-pressing.
OBS: The pieces are often close to dimensional tolerances and are generally ready for use.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
pièce de forme en acier fritté [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce formée à partir de poudres agglomérées frittées et parfois soumises de nouveau à l’action de la presse.
OBS: Ces pièces ont souvent des tolérances dimensionnelles et sont généralement prêtes à l’emploi.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.