English (Welding - Various Processes)
clinker carbide
OBS: Acetylene was developed back in 1836 by accident. Someone was mixing limestone and coal in the furnace, trying to get something else, but he came out with a clinker carbide.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
carbure de calcium fritté [masculine noun]
OBS: Le mélange calcaire et coke donne du carbure de calcium ayant l’aspect de la poussière ou d’une substance frittée.