English (Culinary Techniques)
deep-fried chicken [correct]
OBS: Deep-fat frying Chicken coated with egg and crumbs is best fried in deep fat. Cook in hot fat (370°F) at least 3 inches deep for 10 to 30 minutes, depending on size of pieces ...
French (Techniques culinaires)
poulet frit [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En grande friture.