English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biomass Energy; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
waste vegetable oil [correct]; WVO [correct]
DEF: Grease from a fryer which is filtered and used in modified diesel engines, or converted to biodiesel through the process of transesterification and used in any old diesel car.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Énergie de la biomasse; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
huile végétale usagée [correct, feminine noun]; HVU [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile de friture filtrée utilisée pour alimenter les moteurs diésel modifiés ou convertie en biodiésel par transestérification lui permettant ainsi d’alimenter tous les vieux moteurs diésel.