English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
croquette [correct]
DEF: A type of food that has been puréed or bound with a thick sauce, made into small shapes, breaded, and fried.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
croquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mets composé d’aliments hachés et liés, panés à l'anglaise, puis frits à la grande friture.
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina); Menú (Restaurantes))
croqueta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porción de masa hecha con un picadillo de jamón, carne, pescado, huevo, etcétera, que, ligado con besamel, se reboza en huevo y pan rallado y se fríe en aceite abundante.
OBS: Suele tener forma redonda u ovalada.
OBS: croqueta: término utilizado generalmente en plural.