English (Food Industries; Culinary Techniques)
shallow frying [correct]
DEF: The cooking of food in a small amount of fat or oil in a shallow pre-heated pan or on a metal surface at a high temperature.
OBS: The resulting product should be crispy and lightly browned with little evidence of fat.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques culinaires)
friture plate [correct, feminine noun]