English (Food Additives; Food Industries)
anti-spattering agent [correct]
DEF: A chemical such as lecithin, sugar esters, etc., that is added to deep-frying fats in order to prevent droplet splash.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Industrie de l'alimentation)
anti-éclaboussant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit(lécithine, esters de saccharose, etc.) ajouté aux huiles et graisses de friture afin d’éviter le rejaillissement de gouttelettes brûlantes.