English (Food Industries)
akara [correct, Africa]
DEF: A flavorful fried food from West Africa prepared from whipped and seasoned cowpea paste ...
OBS: Similar to hush puppies, the fried balls made from cornmeal popular in the southeastern U.S.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
akara [correct, masculine noun, Africa]
DEF: Pâte faite de farine de dolique, d’eau et cuite en grande friture.
OBS: akara : terme utilisé dans les pays de l’Afrique de l’Ouest.