English (Food Industries)
corn dog [correct]
CONT: Created in 1942 by Texan Neil Fletcher for the State Fair, a corn dog is a FRANKFURTER or other sausage dipped in a heavy cornbread batter and fried or baked. Corn dogs are often served on a stick for easy eating.
OBS: An american expression. The term Pogo (Trade Name) as it is commonly known in Canada is the equivalent of a corn dog.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
saucisse sur bâtonnet [feminine noun]
OBS: Saucisse enrobée de pâte faite de farine de maïs et cuite en grande friture.