English (Culinary Techniques; Food Industries)
frying [correct]
DEF: A dry-heat cooking method in which foods are cooked in hot fat ... includes sautéing, stir-frying and deep-frying.
French (Techniques culinaires; Industrie de l'alimentation)
friture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Mode de] cuisson d’un aliment par immersion rapide dans un bain de matière grasse porté à un température élevée.