English (Household Utensils and Appliances)
wire skimmer; strainer
DEF: Long-handled for lifting solids out of liquids and removing scum from stock.
CONT: As noodles puff and expand, push them into the oil with a wire skimmer or slotted spoon ... When noodles stop crackling ..., remove with a strainer and drain on paper towels.
French (Équipement ménager)
araignée à friture [feminine noun]; araignée [feminine noun]
DEF: Écumoire ronde en fil de fer étamé, de diamètre variable, munie d’un long manche. Possédant une grande surface d’égouttage, elle sert à retirer les aliments du bain de friture.
CONT: Les sortir à l’aide d’une écumoire, araignée à friture (ou simplement du panier à friture) et les débarrasser sur une plaque garnie d’un linge ou d’un papier absorbant.