English (Social Movements)
tactical frivolity [correct]
CONT: Pink Silver is a manifestation of the carnivalesque Reclaim the Streets approach to protest, described as "tactical frivolity". Participants wear extravagant costumes, organize amateur samba bands, express a distinctly queer aesthetic, and invoke surrealist absurdity as a political critique.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
frivolité tactique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous sommes un réseau activiste et anticapitaliste transnational, qui utilise la samba comme mode d’action politique. Nous utilisons la frivolité tactique, inspirée du carnaval, pour affronter et critiquer les systèmes de domination et soutenir directement [tous ceux et celles] qui luttent contre l'exploitation, la discrimination, et l'oppression.