English (Textile Industries; Lace (Embroidery))
tatting [correct]; tatting lace [correct]; tatted lace [correct]; frivolous frivolité [correct]
DEF: Tatting is a form of lace which was very popular during the Victorian era. It basically consists of hitch knots arranged in circles (rings) and lines (chains). These rings and chains are repeated in infinite variety to form doilies, Christmas ornaments, baby bonnets, trimmings, [edge collars, handkerchiefs], etc.
French (Industries du textile; Dentelles)
frivolité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dentelle de coton, exécutée avec une ou deux navettes et un crochet d’acier. (Elle est composée d’anneaux et de picots reliés entre eux par des combinaisons variées, formant des rosaces, des fleurs, etc.).