English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cold-air injection [correct]; injection of cold air [correct]
CONT: The polar jet stream flows over North America, generating a northward ridge over the Rocky Mountains, and a southward trough over the eastern half of the continent, creating a passage for frequent cold-air injections from Canada and Alaska to the Atlantic coastal region.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
injection d’air froid [correct, feminine noun]