English (Tube and Pipe Working; Weapon Systems)
autofrettage [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of strengthening a tube ... by subjecting it to internal pressure high enough to enlarge the bore and push the inner metal ... beyond its elastic limit.
French (Travail des tubes; Systèmes d'armes)
autofrettage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé permettant d’accroître à froid la résistance d’un tube métallique en le soumettant à une pression intérieure.