English (Atmospheric Physics)
cold air advection aloft [correct]
CONT: The cold pool was finally destroyed when cold air advection aloft destabilized the basin atmosphere, the stratus began to break, sunlight penetrated into the basin, and convection destroyed the cold pool from below.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
advection d’air froid en altitude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est reconnu que les conditions les plus propices pour le vol à voile sont après le passage d’un front froid en présence d’un ciel de traîne. Il se produit alors une advection d’air froid en altitude qui a pour conséquence de refroidir la couche à 850 hPa [hectopascals] tandis que le sol reste relativement chaud.