English (Meteorology)
cold air advection [correct]; CAA [correct]; cold-air advection [correct]; CAA [correct]; CAA; cold advection [correct]
CONT: Meteorologists describe the horizontal movement of cold and warm air by the wind as temperature advection ... Specifically, cold-air advection ... describes the horizontal transport of cold air by the wind ... cold-air advection causes local temperatures to decrease with time, and [it is] the primary cause of temperature decreases behind cold frontal passages.
French (Météorologie)
advection d’air froid [correct, feminine noun]