English (Types of Constructed Works; Architecture; Funeral Services)
winter receiving vault [correct]; winter vault [correct]; dead house [correct]; receiving vault [correct]; receiving tomb [correct]
CONT: In nineteenth-century Ontario, winter created a challenge to the undertaker. What to do with the dead? The ground, frozen deep in snow from the solstice to spring, made burial impossible. Winter also provided the solution: winter vaults, or "dead houses" as they came to be commonly known.
French (Types de constructions; Architecture; Pompes funèbres)
charnier [correct, masculine noun]; caveau d’hiver [correct, masculine noun]; caveau de réception [masculine noun]
CONT: Au Québec, malgré le climat [...], plusieurs cimetières font des inhumations tout au long de l'année, sans relâche. Pour les autres, les mises en terre sont généralement suspendues entre le 1er novembre et le 30 avril. On procède alors à la mise en charnier des cercueils. Un charnier est une bâtisse située sur le cimetière. Ce bâtiment est érigé sur du béton et n’ est pas isolé, afin de conserver les corps embaumés au froid.