English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
cocktail [correct, noun]
DEF: A cold dish traditionally served in a glass as an appetizer or refreshment, consisting of small pieces of food, such as fruit or shellfish in a sauce.
PHR: crab cocktail, lobster cocktail, prawn cocktail, seafood cocktail, shrimp cocktail
French (Plats cuisinés)
coupe [correct, feminine noun]; cocktail [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coquetel [calque, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Plat froid traditionnellement servi dans une coupe comme hors-d’œuvre, composé de petits morceaux de fruits ou de crustacés accompagnés d’une sauce.
OBS: cocktail; coquetel : L’emploi de ces désignations dans le sens de hors-d’œuvre est critiqué au Québec.
PHR: coupe de fruits de mer
PHR: crevettes en coupe
PHR: cocktail de homard, cocktail de melon