English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
aircraft exhaust system [correct, noun]; exhaust system [correct, noun]
CONT: ... exhaust systems ... contribute to the thrust of the aircraft by channeling the engine-generated hot airflow and by ensuring the continuity of cold air exiting the nacelle. They are designed in very fine metallic alloys ... that lighten the mass, are corrosion-resistant and support extreme temperatures ...
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
système d’échappement d’aéronef [correct, masculine noun]; système d’échappement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] systèmes d’échappement [...] contribuent à la poussée de l'avion en canalisant le flux d’air chaud sortant du moteur et en assurant une continuité du flux d’air froid sortant de la nacelle. Ils sont conçus en alliages métalliques très fins [...] afin de réduire leur masse, résister à la corrosion et à des températures extrêmes [...]