English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
cold seep [correct]; cold vent [correct]
DEF: An area of the ocean floor where hydrogen sulfide, methane, and other hydrocarbon-rich fluid seepage occurs.
CONT: Cold seeps are places throughout the global ocean where chemicals like hydrogen sulfide, methane, and other hydrocarbon-rich fluids and/or gases escape from cracks or fissures in the ocean floor ... They are referred to as cold seeps to differentiate them from the super-heated fluids released from hydrothermal vents.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
suintement froid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les suintements froids sont des sources de gaz, dont le méthane, ou d’hydrocarbures sous forme de fluides qui émanent des sédiments et forment des cratères sous-marins. Ces derniers se trouvent dans les «déserts» du fond océanique.