English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
refrigerator car [correct, officially approved]; refrigerated wagon [correct]; refrigerated car [correct, officially approved]; reefer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [An] insulated wagon using a source of cold (natural ice, with or without the addition of salt; eutectic plates; dry ice, with or without sublimation control; liquefied gases, with or without evaporation control; etc.) other than a mechanical or "absorption" unit.
OBS: Concept to be distinguished from "mechanically refrigerated wagon" which is cooled by mechanical means.
OBS: refrigerator car; refrigerated car; reefer: terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon réfrigérant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Désigné par la lettre «R» aux fins de l’enregistrement des données wagons ou de l’établissement des rapports externes. Wagon isotherme équipé de ventilateurs et de bacs à glace pour la protection de denrées qu’il faut garder au froid en cours de route. Lorsque le wagon est muni d’installations mécaniques de réfrigération, il porte le nom de wagon frigorifique.
OBS: Notion à distinguer du «wagon frigorifique» qui dispose de l'équipement mécanique pour produire du froid.
OBS: wagon réfrigérant : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración; Industria alimentaria; Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
vagón frigorífico [correct, masculine noun]