English (Chemistry)
highly oriented
CONT: The monofilament shall be highly oriented.
OBS: (for oriented): Polymeric materials produced by spinning and related processes, with subsequent mechanical drawing or rolling of the product, consist of more or less oriented mixtures ... of both amorphous and extended-chain crystalline domains .... BRIT 62, 4-769)
French (Chimie)
fortement orienté [officially approved]
CONT: Un produit amorphe qui, bien que fortement orienté par étirage à froid, n’ est pas cristallisé, montre souvent une orientation de la résistance mécanique dans la direction de l'étirage(...).
OBS: fortement orienté : terme uniformisé par le CN.