English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
unit air conditioner [correct]; self-contained air conditioner [correct, officially approved]; package air conditioner [officially approved]
CONT: Unit air conditioners have a complete refrigeration plant included. ... classified as window or in-the-wall units, or console units. [The latter may be] installed in an adjacent room with short ducts [for discharge and] return air.
OBS: self-contained air conditioner; package air conditioner: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
conditionneur monobloc [correct, masculine noun]; conditionneur d’air monobloc [masculine noun, officially approved]; climatiseur monobloc [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Conditionneurs monoblocs industriels, non autonomes, comprenant laveur, échangeur pour le froid et le chaud, etc., tels qu'on les utilise dans les laboratoires, les salles de mécanique de précision, etc.
OBS: conditionneur d’air monobloc; climatiseur monobloc : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).