English (Climatology)
cool phase [correct]
CONT: El Niño is the warm phase of the El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO). The cool phase is known as La Niña.
French (Climatologie)
phase froide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: El Niño est la phase chaude de l'ENSO [El Niño Southern Oscillation], la phase froide étant désignée par le terme La Niña.