English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
cold colour [correct]; cool colour [correct]; cool color [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A colour on the blue side of the spectrum (blue, violet or green).
OBS: Experiment has ... confirmed that the "warm-cool" aspect of colour is linked with hue rather than brightness or saturation.
OBS: cool color: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
couleur froide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Couleur] qui se trouve, dans le spectre ou dans une gamme, du côté du bleu et du vert [...]
OBS: S’oppose à couleur chaude.
OBS: couleur froide : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).