English (International Relations)
proxy state [correct]
CONT: ... a proxy state is one in which international actors become de facto mediators between the state and society in lieu of "local strongmen" whose authority is often based on traditional forms of organization ... or more modern alternatives such as political parties ...
French (Relations internationales)
État par procuration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant la guerre froide, le Maroc a servi d’État par procuration(proxy state) pour les États-Unis en Afrique sub-saharienne pour contrer les mouvements révolutionnaires opposés aux États-Unis.