English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
warm colour [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The warm colours lie within the half circle that contains red and yellow ...
OBS: Experiment has ... confirmed that the "warm-cool" aspect of colour is linked with hue rather than brightness or saturation.
OBS: warm colour: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
couleur chaude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [Couleur] qui se trouve, dans le spectre ou dans une gamme de couleurs, du côté du jaune et du rouge [...]
OBS: S’oppose à couleur froide.
OBS: couleur chaude : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).