English (Symptoms (Medicine); Human Diseases)
acrodynia [correct]
CONT: Now a rare disease, acrodynia (painful extremities) primarily affects young children. The symptoms of irritability, photophobia, pink discoloration of the hands and feet, and polyneuritis can be attributed to chronic exposure to mercury.
OBS: acrodynia [is also called] erythredema polyneuropathy and Bilderbeck's, Selter's, Swift's, Swift-Feer, and pink disease.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Maladies humaines)
acrodynie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Acrodynie : c'était un des signes d’intoxication mercurielle chez l'enfant. Il y avait un érythème et un oedème des mains, avec vasodilatation superficielle, contrastant avec une froideur des extrémités, en rapport avec une vasoconstriction profonde.