English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Fabric Nomenclature)
paper taffeta [correct]
CONT: Paper taffeta - Lightweight taffeta treated to have crisp paper-like finish.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Nomenclature des tissus)
taffetas froissé [proposal, masculine noun]; taffetas au fini de papier froissé [proposal, masculine noun]