English (Textile Industries; Bast Fibres (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
linen [correct, noun]; linen fabric [correct]; linen cloth [correct]; woven fabric of flax [correct]; woven linen fabric [correct]
DEF: Linen: A cloth made of flax and noted for its strength, coolness and luster though somewhat subject to creasing.
CONT: Woven fabrics of flax ... Linen fabrics are as distinct from other fabrics ... A woven linen fabric wrinkles, takes colour well and breathes.
OBS: ... the fiber and the fabric are both commonly known as linen, it is flax, the bast fiber ...
French (Industries du textile; Fibres textiles libériennes; Nomenclature des tissus)
lin [correct, masculine noun]; tissu de lin pur [correct, masculine noun]; tissu de lin [correct, masculine noun]; toile de lin [correct, feminine noun]; toile de fil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lin : Tissu fait à partir de la fibre de lin.
CONT: Les tissus de lin sont frais et donc utilisés pour la confection de vêtements d’été, mais ils se froissent assez facilement; c'est pourquoi on mélange parfois le lin à d’autres matières, notamment synthétiques, pour lui conférer une meilleure résistance au froissement.