English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
crasing [correct]
DEF: Defects in the form of a network of cracks on a surface.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
froissure [feminine noun]
DEF: Défauts en forme de fente créant un réseau sur une surface.