English (Curling)
chip-and-roll [correct, noun]
DEF: A shot in which a delivered rock grazes on another while passing by and starts turning on itself while going on its way.
OBS: chip (noun): The grazing of a delivered rock on another while passing by.
OBS: roll (noun): The revolving movement of a delivered rock after it has hit a stationary rock in play.
French (Curling)
effleuré-roulé [correct, masculine noun]; effleurer-rouler [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu dans lequel une pierre lancée se déplace en tournant sur elle-même après avoir frappé une pierre stationnaire sur la piste.
OBS: effleurement(effleuré), frôlement(frôlé) : Mouvement d’une pierre lancée qui en effleure ou touche à peine une autre au passage.
OBS: roulement, roulé (nom) : Effet de rotation sur elle-même que prend une pierre après en avoir frappé une autre stationnaire sur le jeu.