English (Translation (General); Finance)
broader spread
CONT: Even if the big US investment banks did not uniformly beat 1993 results, their profits were not only at near-record levels, but came from a broader spread of financial activities.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Finances)
palette plus large [feminine noun]
CONT: Même si les grandes banques d’affaires américaines n’ ont pas toutes dépassé les résultats de 1993, leurs bénéfices ont non seulement frôlé des records, mais ils ont été réalisés à partir d’une palette plus large d’activités financières.