English (Curling)
wick [correct, noun]
DEF: A delivered rock that misses its mark by unintentionally touching another rock in front of the house.
OBS: The rock sometimes caroms off the hit rock and starts gliding in another direction. Distinguish from a "chip" or a "rub" where the delivered rock grazes on another as it passes by.
OBS: Most sources consider "chip," "rub" and "wick" as synonyms, using one or the other in expressions of which these terms are elements.
French (Curling)
accrochage [correct, masculine noun]; ricochet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d’une pierre qui rate son but tout en allant ricocher sur une autre en avant de la maison.
OBS: Cette pierre dévie parfois de sa course et se dirige dans une autre direction, une réaction appelée «ricochet». Distinguer de l'«effleurement» ou «frôlement» dans lequel la pierre lancée ne fait qu'en toucher légèrement une autre au passage.
OBS: La plupart des sources considèrent «effleurement», «frôlement», «accrochage» et «ricochet» comme des synonymes en employant l'un ou l'autre dans les locutions dont ces termes sont un élément, d’où l'ambiguïté qui peut subsister dans les sens accordés aux locutions nominales et verbales utilisées au curling.